Accident de Havilland Venom (J 33) 33021, Wednesday 13 October 1954
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 October 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Venom (J 33)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 33021
MSN: 12370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tillberga station -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F1 Västerås (ESOW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed for unknown reasons. Possibly pilot error, incorrect reading of the altimeter. Coded F1-red K.

Sources:

http://www.f1kamratforening.se/fpl_J33.htm