Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7226, Sunday 25 August 1940
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 August 1940
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: V7226
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel - west of Portland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Patrol: Shot down by Bf 109 of JG53 off Portland - Pilot baled out but drowned
Crew:
P/O (81628) Jacques Arthur Laurent PHILIPPART (prev. Lt-Aviateur in Aéronautique Militaire Belge) - killed.

Sources:

Franks FCL Vol 1
http://www.bamfbamrs.be/Dillien/OT-PILOT.DOC