Mid-air collision Accident Auster AOP.6 A-19, Monday 4 December 1950
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:15 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: A-19
MSN: 2924
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Etterbeek, Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Auster A-10 during a military flypast over Brussels. During the fly-by the leader (A-10) noticed that his formation was not on the planned route and made a sudden manoeuvre, in this his collided with his wingman (A-19). Both aircraft crashed at Etterbeek, the pilot of Auster A19, O/Lt. Jean Desquiens, escaped unhurt. (tt 246:50 hrs)

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Taylorcraft+Auster+AOP.6
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2720
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p28.htm
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BKXP.pdf
http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=174
http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=23&Itemid=233&lang=en