Accident Fairey Fox O-5, Friday 14 December 1934
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 December 1934
Time:09:00
Type:Fairey Fox
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: O-5
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wortegem, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wevelgem
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision with Fairey Fox O-56. The pilot bailed out and the aircraft crashed out of control in a field.

Sources:

www.belgian-wings.be
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/fairey-fox-o-5-te-wortegem