Accident Grumman G-21A Turbo Goose N95431, Monday 12 August 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 1968
Time:06:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Turbo Goose
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N95431
MSN: 1164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Juneau, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wheels-down landing in water; the PT6A-20 fittet aircraft nosed over inverted and sank; nose section was destroyed; salvaged and rebuilt to piston-powered N72PR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC69A0007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB
2. http://goosecentral.web.officelive.com/B52.aspx (accident picture)
3. http://goosecentral.web.officelive.com/1164.aspx
4. http://en.wikibase.org/wiki/Alaska_Coastal_Airlines