Accident Fokker D VII OO-AMI, Monday 12 November 1934
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 November 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic D7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker D VII
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OO-AMI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp de Mourmelon -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fokker D.VII OO-AMI (CoR 250). Former Belgian military aircraft, was sold on civilian market in 1931. The aircraft was registered OO-AMI on September 5th, 1931. The aircraft was modified in two seat version by Sabca in 1934 just before the fatal crash. The plane was lost at Mourmelon (France) on November 12th, 1934 during the shooting of the movie “l’équipage” when it Collided with Avro 504K OO-ANY. Pilot Nagant injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.hangarflying.eu/nl/node/842
2. http://www.sbap.be/archivalia/belgciv/belgciv02.htm