Accident Avro 504K OO-ANY, Monday 12 November 1934
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 November 1934
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Marc Henry
Registration: OO-ANY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp de Mourmelon, Mourmelon-le-Grand, near Châlons-en-Champagne -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Courtai-Wevelgem, Belgium
Destination airport:Camp de Mourmelon, Rheims, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot Marc Henry was performing a training flight at the Mourmelon Camp located southeast of Reims, Marne. Following a flight from Courtrai-Wevelgem, he was accompanied by a passenger and performing manoeuvre in the vicinity of the terrain when he collided with a private Fokker D.VII registered OO-AMI. The undercarriage of the Fokker hit the windshield of the Avro and both aircraft dove into the ground. All three occupants in both aircraft were injured, Marc Henry seriously. Both aircraft were destroyed. It appears that the pilot of the Fokker was performing aerobatic manoeuvres and was ending a loop when the collision occurred

Sources:

1. http://www.hangarflying.eu/nl/node/842
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_OO-.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504k-mourmelon
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Camp_de_Ch%C3%A2lons#Mourmelon_131_military_airbase
5. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/avro-504