Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I H-28, Tuesday 27 February 1940
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:2/I/2 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: H-28
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schaffen AFB, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Schaffen
Narrative:
Ex-RAF L2040, to 2/I/2 Aé, Landing Accident at Schaffen on 27 Feb 1940, transported to Ets Aé, Evere, fate unknown.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/interbellum/Hawker%20Hurricane%20I/Hawker%20Hurricane%20I%20frontpage.html
3. https://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=143040