Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I H-35, Saturday 2 March 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 March 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:2/I/2 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: H-35
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Achené, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schaffen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF L2107, to H-35; 2/1/2 Aé, damaged in combat with Luftwaffe Do17Z. Emergency landing at Achené (25 km South of Namur) on 02 Mar 1940. Aircraft nosed over when braked sharply: Fortunately the pilot escaped without injuries.

Sources:

1. http://vvjack.be/PORTAIL//articles.php?pg=art115
2. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/interbellum/Hawker%20Hurricane%20I/Hawker%20Hurricane%20I%20frontpage.html