Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I H-39, Saturday 2 March 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 March 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:2/I/2 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: H-39
MSN: N2361(?)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bierset AFB, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bierset
Narrative:
H-39, 2/I/2 Aé, The famous three blade propeller Hurricane thought to be later registered H-39, identified as ex-RAF N2361 (to be confirmed). It was discovered in a hangar at Wevelgem airfield. The particular aircraft was indeed severely damaged in an emergency landing at Esplechin (Tournai) on December 9th, 1939 and according to its pilot Sgt. "Dinky" Howell had "a damaged undercart and prop shortened by at least a foot or so". The plane landed 400 metres from French border. A farmer decided to help pilot and push the plane over the border to France, but two Belgian gendarmes tied to stop that and they draw them other side. That hilarious situation ended when one wheel fell into a ditch

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed (ground looped) at Bierset on 2 Mar 1940

Sources:

1. https://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=143040
2. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/interbellum/Hawker%20Hurricane%20I/Hawker%20Hurricane%20I%20frontpage.html
3. https://forum.warthunder.com/index.php?/topic/85852-history-of-hurricane-mk-i-mk-ii/&do=findComment&comment=1613585

Media: