Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II I-AMCO, Thursday 27 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 January 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: I-AMCO
MSN: 17269064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Badia di Sitria (Perugia) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ancona Falconara -AOI - LIPY
Destination airport:Foligno - FOL - LIAF
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The a/c (found the day after the accident) crashed for reasons to be verified by ANSV, that opened an investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1385
Photo at http://www.aerodata.it/I-AMCO.htm