Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-102606, Wednesday 12 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1944
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:385th BGp /550th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-102606
MSN: 8108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wolwelange -   Luxembourg
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Ashfield (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by 42-31917 (Capt. White). Mission: to bomb the city of Munich in Germany.

Call letter K (Kilo). Crew: 1/Lt. McDonald, pilot - killed; Sgt. Robert P. McPherson - rescued by members of the Belgian Maquis

Sources:

https://385bg.com/index.html
JF Baugher
- MACR 7489

Images: