Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PA165, Saturday 6 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 1945
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA165
MSN: QR-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Houffalize, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe
Destination airport:RAF Skellingthorpe
Narrative:
Mission: to bomb an enemy supply route in the Ardennes
Shot down above the target area (Houffalize - Belgium)
Crew:
Pilot: F/O 171387 Jack Etherington Sears 22 RAFVR killed (NCO:1393984 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 March, 1944)
Flt.Eng: F/Sgt. 1322461 R.W.B. Baldwin 21 RAFVR killed. Note:on CWGC site, date of death 05/01/45.
Bmdr: F/O 2350 Richard Bruce Anderson 22 RNZAF killed.
Wop/AG: F/Sgt. 2200210 George Malcolm 20 RAFVR killed.
Nav: Sgt. 1673227 Maurice Wilfred Stobart 21 RAFVR kiled.
AG: Sgt.1897783 Leslie Alexander Williams 28 RAFVR killed.
W/O. O.N. McKay unjuried, POW.

Sources:

http://ardennesavions45.blogspot.com
http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=3002
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database