Incident Fairey Battle Mk I T-66, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:05:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:5/III/3 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: T-66
MSN: F.3266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belcele, Sint-Niklaas, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belcele, East Flanders
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 T-66: Destroyed by bombing 10 May 1940 at about 05:40 while parked at Belcele, Belgium. No crew fatalities, as the aircraft was unoccupied at the time.

Sources:

1. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.113)
2. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/interbellum/Fairey%20Battle%20I/Fairey%20Battle%20I%20T-66.html
3. https://escertico.fandom.com/nl/wiki/Fairey_Battle
4. http://www.letletlet-warplanes.com/2018/07/30/the-fairey-battles-of-the-belgian-aeronautique-militaire/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Belsele