Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 01516, Tuesday 15 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 June 2004
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 01516
MSN: 4499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Kelaria/Parnassou, Voula -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andravida AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into hill (Mount Parnassos) after loss of altitude during interseption exercise. Ep/gos Konstantinos Karathanos and Yps/gos Emmanouil Sevastakis. Wreckage located 16:45 just north ot the Kelaria ski resort.

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LaTGwFoYLTY
http://www.ellinikos-stratos.com/aeroporia/atiximata_1.asp
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001329/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Greece.htm
AFM JUL 2004