Runway excursion Incident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan A2-KWA, Thursday 27 January 2011
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 27 January 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:Moremi Air Services (Pty) Ltd
Registration: A2-KWA
MSN: GA8-07-124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ntswi Island Airstrip, Okavango Delta -   Botswana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:FBMN (Maun) ?
Destination airport:Ntswi Island Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft overran the runway and suffered substantial damage. The left wing was torn off and the nosewheel collapsed. The pilot reported brake failure. Aircraft repaired and back in service.