Accident Mil Mi-2 RF-00854, Saturday 5 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 February 2011
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Shakhtinski ATSK DOSAAF
Registration: RF-00854
MSN: 548950114
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15 km south of Naryn-Khuduk, Kalmykia -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was on a flight to hunt down wolves. It had to land in the steppe because of an engine problem, the crew fixed the problem and took off at night, but the helicopter crashed shortly after take-off and burnt out

Sources:

https://ria.ru/incidents/20110206/330825965.html
https://www.rbc.ru/society/06/02/2011/5703e3179a79473c0df19f71
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=801