Incident ELA Aviacion ELA-07 R-115 ZU-ESZ, Thursday 3 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 February 2011
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-07 R-115
Owner/operator:Parcom (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZU-ESZ
MSN: 07071810724
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dusi Valley, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot and a passenger went up in the gyrocopter to check on hyacinth weed that was growing in the Dusi River. The weed had been poisened some days earlier and they wanted to check on how effective it had been. The gyrocpter lost power and made a forced landing. The rotor was extensively damaged, but the pilot and passenger suffered minimal injuries.

Sources:

1. Dusi chairman OK after accident
2. All’s well that ends well