Incident Ausflight Drifter 25-787, Sunday 6 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 February 2011
Time:12:13
Type:Ausflight Drifter
Owner/operator:Lone Eagle Flying School
Registration: 25-787
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Clifton Airfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clifton, Queensland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 28-YEAR-OLD student pilot practising an emergency landing in an ultralight crashed into a barbed wire fence in a paddock 250 metres from the Clifton airfield after his aircraft was hit by a gust of wind at 12.13pm yesterday.

He was airlifted by RACQ CareFlight to the Princess Alexandra Hospital in Brisbane with a serious arm injury.

Senior Constable Greg Burton, from the Clifton Police, said the instructor, who was not injured in the accident, said there wasn't even jarring when the plane hit the deck.

“It was a relatively soft landing,” Sen Const Burton said.

“We don't even know if the barbed wire fence caused the injury to the man's arm.”

A Queensland Ambulance Service spokesman said the man suffered a serious injury to his left arm and multiple cuts and abrasions.

“He was conscious and breathing and was stabilised in the aircraft by Clifton Ambulance before being taken by ambulance to the airstrip to then be picked up by RACQ CareFlight,” the spokesman said.

The instructor from Lone Eagle Flying School and student pilot were both from Toowoomba. Flying school chief flying instructor Trevor Bange was working in the club rooms when he heard about the accident.

“It was caused by a gust of wind which blew the aircraft sideways,” Mr Bange said.

“We train for and handle changes in weather conditions but the gust of wind was an unexpected situation.”

The plane landed on the edge of a lucerne paddock east of the airfield at Clifton.

When emergency services arrived on the scene after the accident was reported at 12.13am, the injured man was taken from the aircraft and transported to the airstrip.

RACQ CareFlight landed at 1.24pm and took off for hospital at 1.59pm.

Queensland Fire and Rescue Service units from Clifton and Allora attended the scene.

Sources:

https://www.skynews.com.au/national/article.aspx?id=573914&vId=
http://www.warwickdailynews.com.au/story/2011/02/06/ultralight-crash-clifton/
http://aircentre.com.au/aircraft/news/2011/feb11wk1.htm
http://good-times.webshots.com/photo/2287412970053760904uhAASq