Incident Eurocopter HAP Tigre (EC 665) 2032/BHY, Friday 4 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 February 2011
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic TIGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter HAP Tigre (EC 665)
Owner/operator:ALAT (French Army Light Aviation)/ISAF
Registration: 2032/BHY
MSN: 2032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:ca 30 km E of Kabul -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Surobi district
Destination airport:Kabul
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two pilots were injured when helicopter made emergency landing in the Lateh Band district.
The incident happened as the combat helicopter was escorting transport helicopters from a French base in the Surobi district of Kabul province back to the capital itself.

Sources:

http://www.presstv.com/detail/163654.html
http://www.militaryphotos.net/forums/showthread.php?193738-hard-landing-for-French-Tiger-in-Afghanistan
http://img155.imageshack.us/f/web2ug.jpg/ (photo)
http://blip.tv/file/4725801 (video from place of incident)