Accident Europa G-MKPU, Friday 24 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 March 2000
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MKPU
MSN: PFA 247-12569
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Upwood, near Ramsey, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Upwood, Cambridgeshire (X3UP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-DZEL (first registered as such 29/09/1995). Sold on and re-registered G-MKPU 22/12/1997. The aircraft had been acquired by the owner, who was the pilot in the accident, in a partially built condition some two years earlier. It was built and kept at Upwood Airfield, Cambridgeshire, of which he was also the owner.

The aircraft had been completed and was now undergoing a certification test flying programme. So far one hours flight testing had been carried out by a Popular Flying Association approved test pilot.

On the day of the accident the aircraft was due to undergo further test flights, in particular to evaluate the stalling characteristics, but these were cancelled due to an insufficient cloud base.

During the morning the certification engineer for the project had conducted some engine ground runs and taxi tests. Later he parked the aircraft on some grass opposite a hangar and left it in the charge of the owner. The engineer left the airfield at approximately 1330 hours at which time the owner was seated in the aircraft. He thought the owner intended to do some further taxiing using grass Runway 23 which was 3,700 feet long and into wind.

At 1410 hours the engineer returned to the airfield and saw that the aircraft was in an area some distance from the grass runway. Realising there must be a problem he went to investigate. He found the aircraft inverted with fuel escaping and the pilot partially underneath. He ensured the electric power was removed from the aircraft and called the emergency services. They attended the scene within 15 minutes but the pilot had suffered fatal injuries in the accident

Registration G-MKPU cancelled 16/11/2000 as "Permanently withdrawn from use" and owner "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2000/03/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423040640f0b61346000cd9/dft_avsafety_pdf_502273.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MKPU
3. http://www.lightaircraftassociation.co.uk/engineering/TADs/247/FSB002.pdf
4. http://sarangan.org/mhonarc/mharc/html/europa-list/2000-03/msg00107.html