Accident Bell P-63A-7BE Kingcobra G-BTWR, Sunday 3 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 June 2001
Time:14:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic P63 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-63A-7BE Kingcobra
Owner/operator:Patina Ltd
Registration: G-BTWR
MSN: 33-37
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Allison V1710-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Biggin Hill, Kent (BGQ/EGKB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bell P63A Kingcobra aircraft was being flown in an air display at Biggin Hill. The pilot displayed the aircraft successfully on the first day of the airshow but on the second day, at the top of a vertical manoeuvre, he appeared to lose control and the aircraft departed controlled flight before impacting the ground in a steep nose-down attitude.

The P-63 Kingcobra was being flown by Guy Bancroft-Wilson, when it crashed, sadly killing the pilot. Below is an extract from the AAIB report into the accident:

"All three aircraft waited at the holding point for Runway 03 for 15 minutes before takeoff. After take-off the aircraft held to the west of the airport for three minutes prior to commencing their display. They then ran in together and each performed a loop followed by a half cuban eight, following which, the Kingcobra broke away from the other two, as planned.

One minute later, after performing a flypast along the display line at a measured speed of 220 knots and having passed opposite the other two aircraft, the Kingcobra was seen to pull up into a rolling, climbing manoeuvre. At the top of this manoeuvre, with the aircraft partially inverted, the pilot appeared to lose control and the aircraft entered an incipient spin.

The pilot recovered the aircraft, having lost considerable height, and continued with his display. Next he flew past the crowd from left to right, carried out a wingover to the left and returned past the crowd from right to left at 190 to 195 knots. The aircraft then went out of view for some 20 seconds, in which time it was turned to the right through some 220 degrees, before running in directly towards the crowd and pulling up into the first half of a loop.

At the top of this manoeuvre, in the inverted position, full nose-up elevator was maintained and a substantial amount of right rudder was applied. The aircraft yawed to the right and then departed into an upright incipient spin. The nose dropped steeply, full nose-up elevator was maintained, and the rudder returned to neutral. The aircraft did not recover from the ensuing dive and impacted the ground in a nose down attitude at about 160 knots.

There was an immediate fire that was quickly extinguished by the attending fire crew but the pilot had suffered fatal injuries in the impact."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registrastion G-BTWR was cancelled by the CAA on 28-08-2002.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2001/6/4
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc3f40f0b61346000933/dft_avsafety_pdf_500062.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BTWR
3. http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p39-p63registry/p63-4269097.html
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/1367391.stm
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?786-Kingcobra-crash-at-Biggin-Hill-last-year

Media: