Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BYLE, Saturday 22 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 October 2005
Time:08:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Surrey & Kent Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-BYLE
MSN: 38-82A0031
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Victoria Gardens, Westerham, Kent TN16 3DH -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (EGKB/BQH)
Destination airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 22 October 2005 a two-seat Piper Tomahawk aircraft on a training flight crashed shortly after take-off from Biggin Hill, killing the flight instructor and his student. The aircraft came down in a residential street, at Victoria Gardens in Westerham, Kent, but there were no casualties on the ground. The cause of the accident was found to be a worn fuel filler cap that had allowed water to seep into the fuel tank, causing contamination of the fuel

In the resultant situation, the recommended option was to land straight ahead into a field. However, possibly influenced by a partial engine recovery, the commander decided to attempt to turn back towards the departure runway. The aircraft had turned through approximately 180 degrees to the left when it stalled and crashed.

When the tower controller heard the initial call from G-BYLE, he noted that the aircraft was already in a turn to the left. Following his transmission to G-BYLE, he then instructed another aircraft to go-around from an approach to Runway 21. The approach controller was also in the visual control room and had watched the aircraft.

She had seen it turn slightly to the right after takeoff and then start turning to the left. By then, the tower controller was concerned that the aircraft would not make it back to the airfield and activated the crash alarm. The aircraft disappeared behind trees to the south of the airfield in a nose-down attitude.

The crash alarm was recorded as being activated at 08:39 hours and the AFRS recorded their arrival on the crash scene at 08:44 hours. The local Fire Service arrived on the scene at about the same time. There was no fire and with no indication of life from the occupants of the aircraft, the fire fighters laid and maintained a foam blanket around the area of the aircraft

Press reports named one of the two persons killed as Flying Instructor Dan Neville, aged 50. The aircraft was written off (damaged beyond repair) and the registration G-BYLE was cancelled by the CAA on 09.05.2006 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2005/10/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f3c6ed915d137400048b/Piper_PA-38-11_2_Tomahawk__G-BYLE_11-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BYLE
3. CAA Safety Recommandation: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor200641.pdf
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/4369024.stm
5. http://www.newsshopper.co.uk/news/644110.0/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 April 1996 N91437 USAF Flying Club (Lakenheath) 0 RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk w/o