Accident Aero Designs Pulsar G-BULM, Tuesday 17 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 April 2007
Time:15:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PULS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Designs Pulsar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BULM
MSN: PFA 202-1201
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dairy House Farm Airstrip, near Worleston, Nantwich, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lymm Dam Airfield, Croughley Lane, Lymm, Cheshire
Destination airport:Dairy House Farm Airstrip, Nantwich, Cheshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 17-04-2007 when crashed at Dairy House Farm Airstrip, Aston Juxta Mondrum, Worleston, near
Nantwich, Cheshire. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot attempted to return the aircraft to the runway after it suffered a loss of power shortly after take off. The aircraft had insufficient performance to complete this manoeuvre and stalled before the pilot was able to make a controlled landing.

In their statements, each witness stated that the initial climb over the runway appeared normal but that, at a height of approximately 100 to 150 feet, the engine “coughed”. The engine sound returned to normal briefly but, as the aircraft passed over the end of the runway, the engine coughed again. The aircraft then made what one witness described as a coordinated turn to the right until it was flying almost parallel to the runway in the opposite direction to takeoff, losing height as it did so.

All of the witnesses reported that the propeller had stopped turning. At a height of approximately 60 feet the aircraft entered a tight turn to the right and impacted the ground in a field north of the airstrip, separated from it by a double railway line".

The pilot was killed. Local media reports named him as John Bell, aged 51, from Wilmslow. Registration G-BULM cancelled by the CAA on 03.12.2007 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2007/04/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f865e5274a1317000717/Pulsar__G-BULM_03-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BULM
3. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/272410-light-c-down-nantwich.html
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/manchester/6566669.stm
5. http://www.warringtonguardian.co.uk/news/1337363.lymm_bound_flight_crashes/
6. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&p=431868
7. https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/pilot-killed-as-plane-crashes-989066