Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I N2707, Monday 7 October 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:245 (Northern Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: N2707
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aldergrove, 18 miles (29 km) NW of Belfast, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure on take-off. Crashed,
Crew:
P/O (84943) Joseph Jeffery Ian BEEDHAM (pilot) RAFVR- killed in a flying accident.

Personal comment from a relative of the pilot: "Joseph was my uncle, (who I never got to meet) I was told a rather different story of the 'Accident' than is detailed below... I was told it was a case of what is now called 'friendly fire'. Don't know if anyone else has heard this? Please get in touch if you'd like the full story of what I was told."

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1940.