Accident Schleicher ASW 20L HB-1600, Saturday 30 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 March 1985
Time:16:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-1600
MSN: 430
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Birrhard -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZF
Destination airport:LSZF
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, who was on his first flight with an ASW 20L, crashed in final approach. He was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1150.pdf