Incident Schleicher ASW 19B HB-1856, Saturday 21 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 1988
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19B
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Skylark
Registration: HB-1856
MSN: 423
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Samedan - LSZS -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZS
Destination airport:LSZS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A rope of a winch got caught at the tail skid of the glider during winch takeoff. Pilot released at an altitude of 140m and crashed afterwards . He was substantial injured and the glider substantial damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1315.pdf