Accident Schleicher ASW 19B HB-1536,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 1985
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19B
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Bern
Registration: HB-1536
MSN: 315
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rüti b. Riggisberg, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZB
Destination airport:LSZB
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot crashed in heavy wind turbolences into a wooded area. He was killed and the glider destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1209.pdf