Mid-air collision Incident Schleicher ASK 18B HB-1479, Saturday 11 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 July 1987
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 18B
Owner/operator:Segel- und Motorfluggruppe Grenchen
Registration: HB-1479
MSN: 039
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Selzach, SO -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZG
Destination airport:LSZG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with an ASW 15 (HB-1000). Pilot of the ASW 15 escaped and landed safely with the parachute. Pilot of the ASK 18B was able to land the glider safely in Grenchen - LSZG. The ASW 15 crashed to the ground and was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1278.pdf