Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V6804, Friday 25 October 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 October 1940
Time:12:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:46 (Uganda) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6804
MSN: PO-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 Woodstock Avenue, Harold Park, Romford, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk I V6804, "PO-Y" of 46 (Uganda) Squadron, RAF: Seven minutes after noon on Friday October 25, a 46 Squadron Hurricane, flown by Pilot Officer William Pattulo crashed into a house at 1 Woodstock Avenue, Harold Park, Romford, Essex, after attempting a forced landing on the A12 Road at Maylands Golf Course in Harold Hill

The aircraft was one of three from the 'weaving section' of the North Weald Wing, of 46 and 249 Sqn's. All three were attacked and hit from above, with two pilots being forced to bale out and Pattullo although wounded trying to get his damaged aircraft back to Stapleford Tawney airfield. Although P/O Pattulo was pulled alive from the wreck and rushed to Old Church Hospital for treatment he died later that same evening. He was buried in the war graves section of North Weald Churchyard.

Pilot: Pilot Officer William Blair Pattullo ( Service Number 43379, aged 21) - killed; buried at North Weald (Bassett) Churchyard, North Weald, Essex, Row 2, Grave 8.

On the 65th anniversary of the crash a Memorial Plaque was unveiled on the house. The unveiling was performed by Mrs Annette Pattullo Martin, P/O Pattullo’s sister, before a distinguished audience, including the Chilean Air Attache, the Mayor of Harold Hill, other family connections, representatives of the RAF and various organisations.

Sources:

1. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Pattullo.htm
2. https://www.facebook.com/bob1940/posts/friday-25-october-1940fighter-bomber-raids-on-kent-and-londonnight-italian-air-f/712972695735295/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2426962/pattullo,-william-blair/
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/harlowirish/2566069822
5. http://northwealdairfieldhistory.org/2009/06/22/william-blair-pattulo/
6. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps3WW2.pdf
7. http://www.smr46.co.uk/46sqn/index_files/Page885.htm

Images:

RAF Stapleford Tawney, mid October 1940.