Accident Mil Mi-6 78, Thursday 5 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 November 1992
Time:16:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 78
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 km southeast of Anapa -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tsulukidze
Destination airport:Egorlykskaya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with a rock, fell and caught fire. Overloading of personal baggage my have been a factor in the crash.

Sources:

Military Aviation Disasters, by David Gero, p157
https://www.kommersant.ru/doc/29406_
http://war.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=20