Hard landing Incident Schleicher ASK 21 HB-3029, Sunday 12 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 1994
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Aéro Gruyére
Registration: HB-3029
MSN: 466
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gruyéres - LSGT -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSGT
Destination airport:LSGT
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight instructor simulated a rope break during winch launch. The flight student was able to stabilize the glider, but he made a hard landing. The ASK 21 was damaged and both occupants injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1573.pdf