Mid-air collision Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-600/18 HB-3092, Monday 4 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 June 2001
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg6h model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-600/18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-3092
MSN: 6-107
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Fricktal-Schupfart Airfield - LSZI -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZI
Destination airport:LSZI
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with an ASK 21 (HB-1702). Both gliders crashed to the ground. The two occupants of the ASK 21 were killed. The occupant of the DG-600/18 survived the crash seriously injured. Both gliders were destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1754.pdf
coptercrazy