Accident Schleicher ASK 18 HB-1342, Saturday 15 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 1981
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 18
Owner/operator:Segel- und Motorfluggruppe Grenchen
Registration: HB-1342
MSN: 046
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lommiswil, SO -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSZG
Destination airport:LSZG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The female pilot collided with a tree because she flew too low and too slow. The glider crashed to the ground and she was seriously injured. The ASK 18 was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1056.pdf