Accident Schleicher ASK 16 D-KEKI, Wednesday 3 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1990
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 16
Owner/operator:Flugverein Gütersloh e.V.
Registration: D-KEKI
MSN: 16004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Val Bever, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Samedan (LSZS)
Destination airport:Konstanz (EDTZ)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot made a turn in a tight valley and the motorglider crashed to the ground. Both occupants were seriously injured, but survived. D-KEKI was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1437.pdf