Accident Schleicher ASK 13 HB-926, Wednesday 9 April 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1980
Time:15:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Segel- und Motorfluggruppe Grenchen
Registration: HB-926
MSN: 079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grenchen - LSZG -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSZG
Destination airport:LSZG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A rope break during the aerotow in 80m AGL forced the pilot to made a turn and land at the airfield. In this turn the flight student, who was flying solo, lost control of the glider and it crashed into the ground. The flight student died and the glider was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/968.pdf