Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche SE-EDF, Monday 16 June 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 June 1969
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Bo Wanngård AB
Registration: SE-EDF
MSN: 24-2921
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:in Baltic Sea 2 km SW Lummelunda, N Visby (Gotland) -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Visby (ESSV)
Destination airport:Norrköping (ESSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine trouble, declared an emergency. Tried to return to Visby airport but had to ditch N of Visby. Rescue helicopter saw the forced landing at sea and winched up the pilot before the Piper sunk.
Cancelled as W/O 8.12.72.

Sources:

http://home.swipnet.se/nv/uppvsb.html (rescue helicopter log)
Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Svenskt Civilregister (2002)