Incident Cessna 182 HC-CDL, Monday 14 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 February 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Fumación Amazónica
Registration: HC-CDL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Palora, Morona Santiago -   Ecuador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Taisha
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landed at hacienda Té Sangay after engine lost power.

3. CAUSA PROBABLE.-
La Junta Investigadora de Accidentes determina que este accidente fue causado por la disminución de potencia del motor de la aeronave, debido a un ajuste defectuoso de las abrazaderas de unión del sistema de admisión. Por falta de previsión del mantenimiento de la empresa.

Sources:

http://www.radiosucre.com.ec/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=10775:avioneta-se-precipita-en-oriente-ecuatoriano-no-hay-fallecidos&catid=3:sociedad%Itemid=26
https://www.eluniverso.com/2011/02/17/1/1447/tripulantes-avioneta-accidentada-resultan-ilesos.html?p=1354&m=638
http://web.archive.org/web/20151001202821/http://www.aviacioncivil.gob.ec/wp-content/uploads/downloads/2015/08/14-DE-FEBRERO-DE-2011-CESSNA-182-E.pdf