Accident FFA AS/SA 202-18A Bravo HB-HFI, Tuesday 17 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 April 2007
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS02 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FFA AS/SA 202-18A Bravo
Owner/operator:Air Espace
Registration: HB-HFI
MSN: 109
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Urnäsch, AR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSGL
Destination airport:LSZR
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the mountain because the flight student flew too low. Both occupants were killed and the aircraft destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1996_d.pdf