Wirestrike Accident Hughes 269C SE-HKF, Tuesday 22 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 September 2009
Time:12:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-HKF
MSN: 89-0821
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sluskfjellet, Sørøya -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Struck powerlines and crashed while on approach. The helicopter operated on several survey flights looking for reindeer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/luftfart/rapporter/2011-04?ref=1713