Accident Cessna T310P N5705M, Friday 11 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 September 1981
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310P
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5705M
MSN: 310P0005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Swing Auditorium, National Orange Show Grounds, E Street, San Bernardi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot had occlusive thrombosis of iliac arteries,abdominal atherosclerosis. The aircraft dove into the west side of the Swing Auditorium, built in 1949, the impact blowing the doors off their hinges, and the wreckage came out the east side of the building. A small fire was quickly extinguished. Several workmen in the structure were uninjured. The building was subsequently razed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB, The San Bernardino Daily Sun, 12 September 1981, page 1.