Incident Airbus A320-232 G-TTOG, Saturday 12 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 July 2008
Time:16:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:EasyJet
Registration: G-TTOG
MSN: 1969
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RIPUS intersection, GE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LGKR
Destination airport:EGKK
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A small fire occured in the toilet of the Airbus during a flight from Corfu to London Gatwick. The pilot decided to fly to Genéve. He landed safely there. The reason for the fire was not found.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/G-TTOG_cessation.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 2021 VP-BCU Yamal Airlines 0 SW of Surgut non
Loss of pressurization
9 January 2024 RA-73694 Yamal Airlines 0 near town Talinka unk