Accident Agusta-Bell 47G-3B HB-XIH, Monday 29 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 1996
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:Heli Bernina AG
Registration: HB-XIH
MSN: 1545
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coazhütte, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:LSZS
Destination airport:Coazhütte - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot lost control of the helicopter in strong wind during landing at Coazhütte and crashed. One passenger died, the other two occupants were seriously injured. Helicopter was destroyed.
ex.XT134.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1647.pdf