Accident Mil Mi-8TV 269, Saturday 19 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8TV
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Sandinista (FAS)
Registration: 269
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near La Cruz, RAAS -   Nicaragua
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bluefields
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Plunged into the Matagalpa River (Río Grande de Matagalpa) in the La Cruz de Río Grande municipality, Région Autónoma del Atlántico Sur shortly after taking off on an internal flood relief flight; only the co-pilot survived.

Sources:

1. Military Aviation Disasters, by David Gero, p142