Incident Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria C-GXTM, Sunday 13 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria
Owner/operator:Windsor Flying Club
Registration: C-GXTM
MSN: 438-74
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Windsor, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GXTM was doing circuts on runway 12 when on touchdown the aircraft started bouncing and eventually veered to the left and nosed into grass area on north side of the runway about 30 feet off of the side. Right wing tip struck the ground, propeller dug into the ground and the right gear is slightly bent.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0473