Incident Aerostar S60A C-GCXC, Saturday 2 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S60A
Owner/operator:Skysport Balloon Company
Registration: C-GCXC
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pefferlaw, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The hot air balloon (C-GCXC) was approaching a field for landing. The balloon basket brushed tree tops and bounced on landing. One (1) passenger was ejected from the balloon basket and, with the reduced weight, the balloon rose approximately 50 feet into the air. The balloon touched down again approximately 400 metres north, with one (1) passenger jarring her back. Five (5) S.O.B. -- one (1) crew; four (4) passengers. Injuries -- two (2) passengers received minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0556