Accident Mil Mi-6 56 yellow, Tuesday 13 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6
Owner/operator:Russian Army Aviation
Registration: 56 yellow
MSN: 705208V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pribylovo -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned out when the crew lost orientation due to bad visibility while hovering over the helipad.

Sources:

http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
http://war.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=147
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/120863