Incident Extra EA-300L C-GAKN, Tuesday 12 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300L
Owner/operator:Fighter Combat International Inc.
Registration: C-GAKN
MSN: 043
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Avco Lycoming AEIO-540-L1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:St. Catharines Airport - CYSN, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYSN
Destination airport:CYSN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-GAKN) was on a local VFR flight from the St. Catharines (Niagara District) Airport (CYSN). During the landing on runway 24, a tire blew and the aircraft veered into the infield grass, breaking the left main wheel in the process.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0586

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 1997 N69BW Aero 2000 LLC 2 Castaic, CA w/o
2 April 2002 C-GAKN Fighter Combat International Inc. 0 Patuxent River NAS, MD w/o
Mid-air collision