Accident Mil Mi-6A CCCP-21027, Thursday 5 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 October 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Komi
Registration: CCCP-21027
MSN: 0580
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vazei-51 helipad, Komi Republic -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew carried the cargo on external sling. After delivery to the site crew made ​​collision blades of tail rotor with an obstacle on the ground. The crew did not notice the strike and has taken off with the damaged blades. The vibration occurred in flight that intensified on the decline. During landing on the Vazei-51 helipad tail rotor and tail gearbox separated. Uncontrollable helicopter collided with the ground and was destroyed. The crew members were seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=1039
http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default