Incident Zenair STOL CH 701 C-GBRT, Sunday 1 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GBRT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rockcliffe, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Zenair 701 C-GBRT was parked for a display at the Air Museum at Rockcliffe. The DND Griffon helicopter s/n 146484 went into a hover close to GBRT, blowing it onto its wingtip. GBRT sustained damage to the wingtip and a float.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0693